North Maharashtra University
'A' Grade NAAC Re-Accredited (3rd Cycle)
Jalgaon-425001, Maharashtra, (India)
अंतरी पेटवू ज्ञानज्योत
Select Language
Number of Teams Participated in the Inter-University Tournaments
Minimize

Year

Mens Teams

Womens Team

Total Teams

1991-92

10

01

11

1992-93

15

02

17

1993-94

15

02

17

1994-95

15

05

20

1995-96

17

09

26

1996-97

17

09

26

1997-98

18

10

28

1998-99

19

10

29

1999-00

20

10

30

2000-01

18

11

29

2001-02

19

11

30

2002-03

19

11

30

2003-04

21

14

35

2004-05

24

16

40

2005-06

24

16

40

2006-07

23

14

37

2007-08

22

14

36

2008-09

23

15

38

2009-10

24

15

39

2010-11

25

16

41

2011-12

24

19

43

2012-13

25

18

43

2013-14

27

21

48

 2014-15  29  23  52
 2015-16  29  24  53
Number of Students Participated in the Inter-University Tournaments
Minimize

YEAR

MEN

WOMEN

TOTAL

       

1991-1992

84

41

125

1992-1993

107

38

145

1993-9194

109

16

125

1994-1995

126

39

165

1995-1996

145

78

223

1996-1997

156

77

233

1997-1998

168

85

253

1998-1999

169

100

269

1999-2000

170

105

275

2000-2001

188

104

292

2001-2002

192

105

297

2002-2003

193

124

317

2003-2004

216

128

344

2004-2005

236

145

381

2005-2006

243

140

383

2006-2007

239

121

360

2007-2008

230

116

346

2008-2009

252

142

394

2009-2010

242

133

375

2010-2011

234

132

366

2011-2012

234

156

390

2012-2013

229

144

373

2013-2014

240

165

405

 2014-15  271  181  452
 2015-16 257
 191  448
Creditable Performance of Our Students at All India Inter-University Tournaments
Minimize

Year

Name of the Event

Name of the Team/Player

Position

1991-1992

High Jump

Hammer Throw

Mr. S.C.Patil
Mr. K.K.Fulpagare

Fourth Position
Sixth Position

1992-1993

Wrestling

Mr. Sanjay Giri

Second Position

1993-1994

Table-Tennis

Womens Team

Fourth Position

1994-1995

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Fourth Position

1995-1996

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Fourth Position

1996-1997

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Fourth Position

1997-1998

Kho-Kho
Malkhamb

Mens Team
Mens Team

Third Position
Fifth Position

1998-1999

Kho-Kho

Mens Team

Fourth Position

1999-2000

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Fourth Position

2000-2001

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Fifth Position

2001-2002

Softball

Malkhamb
Kho-Kho

Womens Team 
Mens Team
Womens Team

First Position

Fourth Position
Fourth Position

2002-2003

Malkhamb Kho-Kho

Mens Team
Womens Team

Fourth Position

Eight Position

2003-2004

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Sixth Position

2004-2005

Malkhamb Athletics 5000 Mtrs.Run

Mens Team

Sitaram Barela

Fifth Position

Sixth Position

2005-2006

Malkhamb

Table Tennis

Mens Team

Womens Team

Fifth Position

Qualifing

2006-2007

Malkhamb

Mens Team

Eight Position

2007-2008

Wrestling 84 Kg

Judo 81 Kg
Malkhamb

Vijay Chaudhari

Prabhakar Chaudhari
Mens Team

Third Position

Third Position
Fourth Position

2008-2009

Malkhamb

Boxing 48 Kg.

Mens Team

Viresh Husale

Second Position

Third Position

2009-2010

Malkhamb

Best Physique
Boxing

Mens Team

Sachin Patil
Santosh Surwade

Third Position

Third Position
Third Position

2010-2011

Malkhamb

Best Physique

Mens Team

Sachin Patil

Second Position

Second Position

2011-2012

Weight Lifting

Power Lifting
Malkhamb

Dipak Mahajan

Dipali Narkhede
Mens Team

First Position

Third Position
Fifth Position

2012-2013

Weight Lift. (Men)

Refile Shoo. (Men)

Taekwando (Women)

Taekwando (Women)

Sapkale Tushar

Dikshant Jadhav
Trupti Tayade
Ankita Patil

First Position

Second Position
Second Position
Third Position

Kho-Kho (Men)   

NMU 4th position in West Zone Tournament

Fourth Position

2013-2014


Taekwondo (W)
Madhuri Bhabad
Trupti Tayade

Third Position
Third Position

Malkhamb (Men)

NMU Silver Medal in All India Level

Second Position

 
Kho-Kho (M)


 NMU 4th Position in West Zone Tournaments

Swimming (W)

 
Kanchan Chaudhari,  M J College, Jalgaon Awarded by Maharashtra State Government Eklavya Award 2014
 (Handicapped Player)

 2014-15
Chess (Mix) Swarnim Sports University, Gandhinagar 3rd Postion in All India Level
Malkhamb (Men)  Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior
3rd Postion in All India Level
Wrestling (Men) Maharashtra State Kesari Wrestling Winner

Ex-Student Player Name Vijay H. Chaudhari has won Gold Medal in Maharashtra State Kesari Wrestling Tournament

 2015-16

Malkhamb (Men)  Punjabi University, Patiala
1st Position in All India Level. GOLD MEDAL
Weight Lifting (Men) Acharya Nagarjuna University Patiala
Tushar Sapkale: Bronze Medal
Teakwondo (Men) Gurunanak Dev University, Amritsar
Sudhanshu Bhawsar: Bronze Medal
Chess (Mix) Dr.Babasabed Amberkar Marathawada University, Aurangabad 4th Position in West Zone and Qualify for All India.

 Creditable Performance of Our Students at Commonwealth Tournament

 

Date

 Event and Tournament Venue

Name of the Team/Player

Venue

15th  to 18th December 2011

Commonwealth Power lifting Championship 

Dipali Narkhede

Bournemouth, England

 2014

Swimming (Women)

Kanchan Chaudhari Awarded by Maharashtra State Government Eklavya Award 2014  (Handicapped Player)
 2014 Wrestling (Men)
Vijay Chaudhari Won Maharashtra Kesari Award (Gold Medal)
Creditable performance of our students at Maharashtra State Inter University Ashwamedh Tournaments
Minimize

Year

Name of the event

Name of the player

Position in the above Tournaments

Organising University

2001-2002

100 Mtr.Run
Triple Jump Wrestling

Snehal Sonawane Snehal Sonawane Manoj Jadhav

Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
Bronze Medal

Shivaji University, Kolhapur

2002-2003

Long Jump

Snehal Sonawane

Bronze Medal

SNDT University,
Mumbai

2003-2004

Javelin Throw Javelin Throw 5000 Mtrs Run

Sachin Poul
Tadavi H.B.
Sitaram Barela

Bronze Medal Fourth Place
Fourth Place

Amravati University, Amravati

2004-2005

5000 Mtrs Run 1500 Mtrs Run

Sitaram Barela Sitaram Barela

Gold Medal
Silver Medal

SRTM University, Nanded

2005-2006

800 Mtrs Run Javelin Throw

Navalsing Tadavi

Prakash Sabale

Silver Medal Silver Medal

Mahatma Fule Agri. University, Parbhani


 2006-2007


 Nill

 Nill

 Nill

 N.M.U. Jalgaon

 2007-2008


Nill 
 
Nill

 Nill

Y.C.M.Open University, Nashik

2008-2009

4 x 400 Mtrs Relay

Relay Team Four Players

Bronze Medal

M.P.Fule Krishi University, Rahuri

 2009-2010  Nill  Nill  Best Mach Pass  Dr.Babasaheb Savant Konkan krishi University,Dapoli
 2010-2011 --- --  ----  Dr. Punjabrao Deshmukh Krishi University , Akola

2011-2012

Athletics Run

200 meter

Tadvi Esmail Dagekha

Bronze Medal

Marathwada Krishi Vidypeeth, Parbhani

Athletics Run
4 x 400 meter
Relay

1) Valvi Mansing
2) Patil Anil Dilip,
3) Jagtap Laxman
4) Pardeshi Pradip

Silver Medal

2012-2013

Athletics Run
200 meter

Tadvi Esmail Dagekha

Silver Medal

Nagpur University, Nagpur


Athletics Run
4 x 400 meter
Relay

1) Sagar Koli
2) Anesh Pawara,
3) Vikas Koli
4) Dinesh Patil

Bronze Medal


Athletics Run
4 x 100 meter
Relay

1) Amol Lokhande,
2) Ismail Tadavi,
3) Subhash Pawara,
4) Laxman Dehade,

Bronze Medal


2013-2014

Shot Put

1) Thorat Bhushan

Bronze Medal

Maharashtra Health Univesity, Nashik

 2014-15 Fencing
Rohit Bhavsar
Silver Medal
Dr. B .R.Ambedkar University, Aurangabad
High Jump
Nilesh Patil
Silver Medal
Dr. B .R.Ambedkar University, Aurangabad
800 Mtr. Run
Bhavna Patil
Bronze Medal
 2015-16 High Jump
Nilesh Patil Silver Medal
Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
1500 Mtr. Run Jayesh Chaudhari Silver Medal Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
5000 Mtr. Run Jayesh Chaudhari Silver Medal Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
200 Mtr. Run Goswami Devashih Bronze Medal Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
400 Mtr Run Bhavana Patil Bronze Medal Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
Kho-Kho (W) NMU Team Event 4th Place Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, Nanded
Best Player Awards For NMU Jalgaon
Minimize

Year

Event

Performance

Name of the Player

2001-2002

Softball

Gold Medal

Asawari Pargaonkar

2002-2003

Long Jump

Bronze Medal

Snehal Sonawane

2003-2004

Javelin Throw

Bronze Medal

Sachin Poul

2004-2005

5000 Mtrs Run

1500 Mtrs Run

Gold Medal

Silver Medal

Sitaram Barela

2005-2006

800 Mtrs Run

Silver Medal

Navalsing Tadvi

2006-2007

Kabaddi

National Player

Monali R. Dahibhate

2007-2008

Wrestling

Bronze Medal

Vijay Chaudhari

2008-2009

Boxing

Bronze Medal

Viresh Husale

2010-2011

Best Physique

Silver Medal

Sachin Yuvraj Patil

2011-2012

Weight Lifting

Gold Medal

Dipak Mahajan

2012-2013

Weight Lifting

Gold Medal

Tushar Ramdas Sapkale


 2013-2014


 Taekwondo(W) 

 Bronze Medal

 Trupti Teyade
 2014-15 Malkhamb (M)  Bronze Medal
Jawale Arvind Bhimrao